Featured

Everything You Need To Know Army Shaving Profiles?

on

Let’s face it, some Soldiers suffer from a condition called Pseudofolliculitis Barbae, or Ingrown Hairs of the Beard, this condition occurs amongst Soldiers with naturally curly hair. While we are required by regulation to shave, there are allowances that will grants us Army shaving profiles or exceptions from following regulatory guidance.

Army Regulation 670-1 1-8 2(c), states that “males will keep their face clean shaven when in uniform or in civilian clothes on duty. Mustaches are permitted; if worn, males will keep mustaches neatly trimmed, tapered, and tidy. Mustaches will not present a chopped off or bushy appearance, and no portion of the mustache will cover the upper lip line or extend sideways beyond a vertical line drawn upward from the corners of the mouth.

Handlebar mustaches, goatees, and beards are not authorized. If appropriate medical authority prescribes beard growth, the length required for medical treatment must be specified. For example, “The length of the beard will not exceed 1⁄4 inch” (see TB MED 287). Soldiers will keep the growth trimmed to the level specified by appropriate medical authority, but they are not authorized to shape the growth into goatee, or “Fu Manchu” or handlebar mustaches.”

As you can see above AR 670-1 clearly spells out the standard, and allows for an exception “if appropriate medical authority prescribes beard growth”.

Designation of an Army Shaving Profile

A Soldier with PFB will not ordinarily require an Army shaving profile.  Soldiers receiving PFB treatment, facial hair will differ from what’s prescribed in AR 670-1.  Because of this, Soldiers will receive a 2 under the “P” of PULHES profile system.

Army Shaving Profile Form

DA Form 3349, is the Army Shaving Profile Form and should be issued to active duty personnel when they are receiving PFB treatment.  This form properly completed serves as a means of communication between the physician and the Soldier’s Commander.  For temporary profiles three copies of the Army Shaving Profile Form (DA Form 3349) will be necessary, one for the Soldier, one for the Commander, and another for the Medical Record.  For permanent shaving profiles and additional copy will be maintained in the clinic file.

Temporary Shaving Profiles

Temporary profiles are used during the treatment of PFB.  During the initial phases, such as in clearing a severe condition generally of less than 6 weeks, prior to resuming hair removal techniques.

Permanent Shaving Profiles

A permanent shaving profile occurs after a Dermatologist has considered the Soldiers case of PFB.  This profile is given when the Soldiers condition is progressive and must be confirmed periodically, especially during periods of inpatient and outpatient care.  In most cases where permanent Army shaving profiles are issued, the conditions do not improve, and a Soldier will be allowed to continue serving without having to shave.

Currently, depilatories, topical creams and razors do not offer a permanent definitive answer for PFB and at best, only temporarily alleviate the underlying problem.  Any male Soldier determined by an Army Physician or Dermatologist  to have Pseudofolliculitis Barbae, Razor Burn, Razor Bumps, or Ingrown Hairs of the beard, may receive an Army Shaving Profile.

Wear of the Beard, with a Shaving Profile

Soldiers with a shaving profile will maintain a beard that is uniform, neatly trimmed, and not exceed one-fourth inch in length.  Most importantly Soldiers with a beard will wear it at a length that makes him combat ready at all times.  Remember your old gas mask?

Hopefully this post will be able to assist you in obtaining an Army Shaving Profile.

Army Shaving Profile References:

Image courtesy of Front Leaning Rest

  • Oglesby

    My question is if you have a permanent or even a temporary shaving profile if you shave during the profile does that void the profile making it invalid expired the profile? Is shaving while on permanent profile breaking the profile

    • http://www.recruitersneverlie.com/ Sergeant Washington

      Hey, thanks for the comment. When you receive your profile, your PCM will state the length that your facial hair shouldn’t exceed. You will be required to shave to maintain the appropriate length. Instead of shaving with a razor, you could potentially use clippers, to maintain.